Town History Series: Arrowsic

The Town History series takes place annually in January and February, bringing our communities together with a series of four to six presentations by representatives from local historical societies.

Peter Goodwin developed and managed the Town History Series from 2005 to 2020. Stay tuned for information about the 2021 series!

Recordings of most presentations are available in the History Room.

Watch Online

The 2020 Town History Series is now available to view online!

Browse Presentations by Town

All | Arrowsic | Bath | Georgetown | Phippsburg | West Bath | Woolwich

Click on the presentation title to view the catalog record.

Arrowsic

Arrowsic’s Intertidal Zone: A Historical Perspective, presented by Matt Caras, 2020. Available online!

One House’s Journey Through Arrowsic History, presented by Malcolm Persen, 2018.

Samuel De Champlain’s Circumnavigation of Arrowsic In 1605, presented by Matt Caras, 2017.

Crossing the Water of Arrowsic, presented by Michael Kreindler, 2016.

History of Mill Pond Preserve, presented by Nancy Sferra, 2015.

Arrowsic’s Early Scotch-Irish Settlers and the Snipe Family, presented by David Weiss, 2014.

Very Early Arrowsic History: An Indulgence In Speculation, presented by Jack Witham, 2013.

Saving Squirrel Point Light Station, presented by Fred Kahrl, 2012. (Not filmed.)

Great Expectations: From Bald Head to the Baker Farm, presented by Fred Kahrl, 2011.

Lighting the Kennebec, presented by Mike Kreindler and Fred Kahrl, 2010.

Industrial Island: Arroswic’s Tide Mills, presented by Bud Warren, 2009.

From Forest to Farm and Back Again: Holt Research Forest, Arrowsic, presented by Jack Witham, 2008.

Fiddler’s Reach: Arrowsic’s Dangerous Double Dogleg, presented by Michael Kreindler, 2007.

Families, Farms and Roads of 19Th Century Arrowsic, presented by Peter Goodwin, 2006. (Not filmed.)

Newtown on Arrowsic Island: the 18Th Century Hub of Georgetown, presented by Peter Goodwin, 2005. (Not filmed.)

History Room Hours & Staff

Hours
Open by appointment
Contact us

Staff
Jill Piekut Roy, Archivist & Special Collections Librarian
Peter Goodwin, Assistant
Jack Martin, Assistant
Karen Richard, Assistant

Video Tour of the History Room

Links

Photo Gallery

History Room Photo Gallery